:::
Font size: Small Medium Large | Share to:

Visa

Foreign nationals may obtain tourist visas if they hold foreign passports or travel documents valid for more than six months in the Republic of China for purposes of sightseeing, business, family visits, study or training, medical treatment, or other legitimate activities. Visa requirements included one completed application form, incoming and outgoing travel tickets, one photo, documents verifying the purpose of the visits, and other relevant documents. The Visitor Visa Application Form can be downloaded from the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The completed form should be submitted to an overseas mission of the Republic of China for visa issuance.

★ People's Republic of China passport holders (大陸地區專業人士來台從事專業活動)
  【Please contact conference secretary for applying this kind of visa.】
   You will need us to apply Entry Permit (入台證) for you first.
   Then use this entry permit to apply another entry permit (赴台證) from your institute.
   Please provide the following materials and contact us once your visiting schedule is fixed.

   1.  Application form ( Word / Pdf ) - both handwriting or computer-typing are acceptable.
   2.  Passport Photo (must in white background)
   3.  Chinese ID (two sides) (colour scan)
   4.  Certificate of employment / Certificate of enrollment (colour scan)
   5.  Updated CV
   6.  Exact arrival and departure dates & planned accommodation.
             (Note: You can't stay longer than June 10 - June 15, 2018 or we will suggest you to apply tourism visa.)

   We will prepare the relevant documents (for applying 赴台證) to you once we've received materials above. 
   It usually takes around 6 - 8 weeks for an entry permit to be issued, thus, please e-mail the documents to us at your earliest conveniences.

★ Visa-Exempt Entry and Landing Visas for Foreigners
★ Visitor Visas
★ Visa Application for Foreign Visitors
★ Overseas mission of the Republic of China


Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Address: 3-5F., Central United Office Building, No. 2-2, Sec. 1, Jinan Rd., Taipei City
TEL: 886-2-2343-2888
Fax: 886-2-2343-2968
Service: Apply for Visas, Passport, Authentication
Opening Hours: 08:30 ~ 17:00, Monday to Friday

If you need an invitation letter or any other documents for your visa application; please email to the Conference. Invitation letters will be issued after you have completed your registration, paid fees for attending or after you have been invited to present at SAET2018.

TOP